If you are not redirected automatically, follow at http://collegesports.blogs.vcstar.com/

Results tagged “pairings” from College Sports Blog

Shifting gears

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

With the regular season behind them and postseason brackets set, the two local soccer participants are spending the week readying themselves for knockout-style competition.

The No. 4 Oxnard College men's soccer team (14-2-4) is expecting an athletic, physical and organized opponent when it hosts No. 13 Orange Coast (11-5-4) in Saturday's regional quarterfinals at 2 p.m.

"They won't be easy to break down," Oxnard coach Ross Greaney said. "We'll have to be patient. We have to just manage the game well."

Until No. 10 Citrus (15-2-3) arrives at the VC Sportsplex on Saturday at 1 p.m., the No. 7 Ventura College women's soccer team (14-5-1) will bracing itself for striker Jasmine Williams, who has a school-record 17 goals and 10 assists for the Owls this fall.

"The playoffs is all about that one game," Ventura coach Steve Hoffman said. "Can we shut down their one star?"

When the fields were announced Tuesday, Oxnard avoided three-time defending state champion Mount San Antonio, who eliminated the Condors the last two seasons. Ventura's path to the Final Four, most likely, could include rematches with No. 2 Canyons, No. 3 Cerritos or No. 6 Cypress, three of the teams to beat the Pirates this season.

No complaints for odd pairing

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

Matching up two conference foes in the first round of a 10-team postseason tournament may undermine conference play.

But Mark Schmidt didn't mind that the seeding committee pitted his Ventura College men's water polo team against WSC foe Los Angeles Valley in the first round of the Southern California regional playoffs today.

"It's familiar, it's nothing new," the Ventura coach said. "But, for my guys at least, it's not a bad matchup."

Ventura lost to the WSC champions twice, 11-10 on Sept. 15 and 10-9 in WSC play Oct. 17.

"We've got motivation to play Valley again," Schmidt said. "We lost to them twice by one goal each and both times we were pretty disappointed."

The winner of the No. 8 vs. No. 9 matchup, hosted by Fullerton College at 3:45 p.m., gets top-seeded Golden West (23-0) Friday.

Moorpark volleyball to face defending champs in playoffs

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

The Moorpark College men's volleyball team will travel to Orange County Tuesday for the state quarterfinals.

Moorpark (11-6) will face Irvine Valley (11-7) at 6 p.m. in a matchup of the last two state champions. It is also a rematch of last year's state quarterfinal at Raider Pavilion, which Irvine Valley won on its way to the title.

Moorpark finished the regular season with three straight three-game sweeps, including a second win over No. 1 Long Beach City, to clinch a postseason berth. Moorpark also swept Irvine Valley in February.

VC women to host old foe Pasadena City

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

The second-seeded Ventura College women's basketball team (29-1) will host No. 15 Pasadena City (17-12) in the Southern California regional quarterfinals Saturday at 7 p.m.

Freshman guard Stella Ghazarian hit a 3-pointer with 12.7 seconds to play as Pasadena City came from 26 points down to knock off No. 18 Antelope Valley, 67-65, Wednesday night in the first round.

Ghazarian had 27 points, including seven 3-pointers, as the Lancers incredibly won their 17th straight playoff game at Hutto-Patterson Gymnasium despite falling behind 28-2 to start the game.

Pasadena has eliminated Ventura from the postseason in three of the last five years, 2007, 2009 and last spring, when Anna Shahinian's decisive 3-pointer with 33 seconds to play was allowed to stand, despite being released after the shot clock had expired.

Southern California regional men's playoff update

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

Southern California regional men's basketball playoffs
First round, Wednesday
No. 13 L.A. Valley 75, No. 20 Canyons 61
No. 19 Riverside 67, No. 14 L.A. Harbor 55
No. 15 El Camino 82, No. 18 Santa Monica 77
No. 17 Imperial Valley 79, No. 16 Hancock 72

Quarterfinals, Friday
No. 12 Ventura (18-11) at No. 5 L.A. Southwest (21-7)
No. 11 San Diego City (20-7) at No. 6 Saddleback (19-8)
No. 10 Irvine Valley (21-7) at No. 7 Antelope Valley (21-7)
No. 9 Cuesta (23-7) at No. 8 Chaffey (18-11)

Quarterfinals, Saturday
No. 17 Imperial Valley (20-8) at No. 1 Citrus (25-1)
No. 15 El Camino (17-9) at No. 2 Mount San Antonio (22-5)
No. 19 Riverside (15-10) at No. 3 Mount San Jacinto (23-5)
No. 13 L.A. Valley (16-11) at No. 4 San Bernardino Valley (23-5)

Semifinals, Feb. 29 at higher seeds
Finals, March 3 at higher seeds
CCCAA Final Four, March 10-11 at Consumnes River College, Sacramento

Southern California regional women's playoff update

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 


Southern California regional women's basketball playoffs
First round, Wednesday
No. 15 Pasadena City 67, No. 18 Antelope Valley 65
No. 16 San Diego Mesa 80, No. 17 Barstow 61

Quarterfinals, Friday
No. 14 Moorpark (18-9) at No. 3 San Bernardino Valley (26-3)
No. 13 Irvine Valley (18-12) at No. 4 East L.A (22-6)
No. 10 Cypress (20-9) at No. 7 Long Beach (19-6)
No. 9 Saddleback (19-9) at No. 8 Chaffey (23-6)

Quarterfinals, Saturday
No. 16 San Diego Mesa (21-7) at No. 1 Mount SAC (26-3)
No. 15 Pasadena City (17-12) at No. 2 Ventura (29-1)
No. 12 Canyons (19-10) at No. 5 Cerritos (22-7)
No. 11 Mount San Jacinto (22-7) at No. 6 Fullerton (21-8)

Semifinals, Feb. 29 at higher seeds
Finals, March 3 at higher seeds
CCCAA Final Four, March 9-11 at Consumnes River College, Sacramento

Southern California regional men's playoff pairings

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

Southern California regional men's basketball playoffs
First round, Wednesday
No. 20 Canyons (15-12) at No. 13 L.A. Valley (15-11)
No. 19 Riverside (14-10) at No. 14 L.A. Harbor (18-9)
No. 18 Santa Monica (15-12) at No. 15 El Camino (16-9)
No. 17 Imperial Valley (19-8) at No. 16 Hancock (20-9)

Quarterfinals, Friday
No. 12 Ventura (18-11) at No. 5 L.A. Southwest (21-7)
No. 11 San Diego City (20-7) at No. 6 Saddleback (19-8)
No. 10 Irvine Valley (21-7) at No. 7 Antelope Valley (21-7)
No. 9 Cuesta (23-7) at No. 8 Chaffey (18-11)

Quarterfinals, Saturday
Hancock-Imperial Valley winner at No. 1 Citrus (25-1)
El Camino-Santa Monica winner at No. 2 Mount San Antonio (22-5)
L.A. Harbor-Riverside winner at No. 3 Mount San Jacinto (23-5)
L.A. Valley-Canyons winner at No. 4 San Bernardino Valley (23-5)

Semifinals, Feb. 29 at higher seeds
Finals, March 3 at higher seeds
CCCAA Final Four, March 10-11 at Consumnes River College, Sacramento

Southern California regional women's playoff seedings

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

Southern California regional women's basketball playoffs
First round, Wednesday
No. 18 Antelope Valley (18-11) at No. 15 Pasadena City (16-12)
No. 17 Barstow (20-8) at No. 16 San Diego Mesa (20-7)

Quarterfinals, Friday
No. 14 Moorpark (18-9) at No. 3 San Bernardino Valley (26-3)
No. 13 Irvine Valley (18-12) at No. 4 East L.A (22-6)
No. 10 Cypress (20-9) at No. 7 Long Beach (19-6)
No. 9 Saddleback (19-9) at No. 8 Chaffey (23-6)

Quarterfinals, Saturday
Barstow-San Diego Mesa winner at No. 1 Mount SAC (26-3)
Antelope Valley-Pasadena winner at No. 2 Ventura (29-1)
No. 12 Canyons (19-10) at No. 5 Cerritos (22-7)
No. 11 Mount San Jacinto (22-7) at No. 6 Fullerton (21-8)

Semifinals, Feb. 29 at higher seeds
Finals, March 3 at higher seeds
CCCAA Final Four, March 9-11 at Consumnes River College, Sacramento

Women's SoCal regional playoffs update

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

2011 Southern California regional women's basketball playoffs

Bracket I
Wednesday's first-round game: No. 16 Chaffey 81, No. 17 L.A. Pierce 75
Friday's quarterfinal: No. 9 Cypress 66, No. 8 Antelope Valley 49
No. 13 Riverside 68, No. 4 Cerritos 66
Saturday's quarterfinal: No. 16 Chaffey (19-10) at No. 1 Fullerton (27-2)
No. 17 Southwestern (20-5) at No. 5 Orange Coast (22-8)

Bracket II
Wednesday's first-round game: No. 15 Santa Barbara City 77, No. 18 L.A. Trade Tech 59
Friday's quarterfinals: No. 7 Canyons 88, No. 10 Mount San Jacinto 73
No. 3 Mount San Antonio 71, No. 14 Moorpark 59
Saturday's quarterfinals: No. 15 Santa Barbara City (21-10) at No. 2 San Bernardino Valley (26-2)
No. 11 Ventura (23-6) at No. 6 Pasadena City (23-4)

Quarterfinal winners advance to semifinals March 2. Semifinal winners advance to regional finals March 5. Regional final winners advance to state Final Four March 11-13 at Ventura College.

Men's regional playoff pairings

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

2011 Southern California regional men's basketball playoff pairings
Bracket I
Wednesday's first-round game: No. 17 Long Beach City (14-11) at No. 14 Glendale (18-10)
Friday's quarterfinal: No. 9 San Bernardino Valley (17-11) at No. 8 Irvine Valley (21-7)
Saturday's quarterfinal: Long Beach-Glendale winner at No. 1 Mount San Antonio (21-5)

Bracket II
Wednesday's first-round game: No. 18 L.A. Southwest (16-12) at No. 15 Compton (16-10)
Friday's quarterfinal: No. 10 Barstow (22-6) at No. 7 Saddleback (24-6)
Saturday's quarterfinal: L.A. Southwest-Compton winner at No. 2 Southwestern (23-2)

Bracket III
Wednesday's first-round game: No. 19 Hancock (14-13) at No. 16 L.A. Harbor (14-12)
Friday's quarterfinal: No. 11 Mount San Jacinto (19-8) at No. 6 Riverside (19-10)
Saturday's quarterfinal: L.A. Harbor-Hancock winner at No. 3 Santa Monica (20-7).

Bracket IV
Wednesday's first-round game: No. 20 Oxnard (15-10) at No. 12 Antelope Valley (19-9)
Friday's quarterfinal: No. 13 L.A. Trade-Tech (18-9) at No. 5 Chaffey (19-7)
Saturday's quarterfinal: Oxnard-Antelope Valley winner at No. 4 Citrus (23-5)

Quarterfinal winners advance to semifinals March 2. Semifinal winners advance to regional finals March 5. Regional final winners advance to state Final Four March 11-13 at Ventura College.

Women's regional playoff pairings

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

2011 Southern California regional women's basketball playoff pairings

Bracket I
Wednesday's first-round game: No. 17 L.A. Pierce (18-10) at No. 16 Chaffey (18-10)
Friday's quarterfinal: No. 9 Cypress (21-9) at No. 8 Antelope Valley (21-9)
Saturday's quarterfinal: Pierce-Chaffey winner at No. 1 Fullerton (27 2)

Bracket II
Wednesday's first-round game: No. 18 L.A. Trade Tech (15-11) at No. 15 Santa Barbara City (20-10)
Friday's quarterfinal: No. 10 Mount San Jacinto (20-8) at No. 7 Canyons (22-7)
Saturday's quarterfinal: Santa Barbara-Trade Tech winner at No. 2 San Bernardino Valley (26-2)

Bracket III
Friday's quarterfinal: No. 14 Moorpark (18-8) at No. 3 Mount San Antonio (26-3)
Saturday's quarterfinal: No. 11 Ventura (23-6) at No. 6 Pasadena City (23-4)

Bracket IV
Friday's quarterfinal: No. 13 Riverside (17-12) at No. 4 Cerritos (23-6)
Saturday's quarterfinal: No. 17 Southwestern (20-5) at No. 5 Orange Coast (22-8)

Quarterfinal winners advance to semifinals March 2. Semifinal winners advance to regional finals March 5. Regional final winners advance to state Final Four March 11-13 at Ventura College.

Three local teams in the SoCal regional playoffs

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

The Road to Ventura begins this week and three Ventura County teams were placed at the starting line when the pairings for the Southern California regional playoffs were announced Monday.

The Oxnard College men's basketball team (16-10) earned the 20th and final seed of the men's field. The Condors will make their first postseason appearance in eight years Wednesday at No. 13 Antelope Valley (19-9).

With the No. 14 seed in the women's field, the Moorpark College women's basketball team (18-8) earned its first postseason berth in five years and will visit four-time state champion Mount San Antonio (26-3) in a regional quarterfinal Friday.

The WSC North champion and defending state champion Ventura College women's basketball team (23-6), in the postseason for the 21st straight year, was seeded No. 11 and will visit a familiar face, No. 6 Pasadena (23-4), in a regional quarterfinal Saturday at Hutto-Patterson Gymnasium.

The Lancers have beaten Ventura in each of the past five seasons, knocking the Pirates out of the playoffs in 2007 and 2009 and handing the Pirates their only losses in the 34-1 seasons of 2008-09 and 2009-10.

Since a 72-53 loss at Pasadena in the final of the Rose City Classic Dec. 19, Ventura has won 15 of 16 games, including the state's longest current winning streak at 13 games

The pairings introduce a potentially memorable matchup in the Bracket C semifinals, which could see archrivals Ventura and Moorpark or Mount San Antonio and Pasadena meeting March 2.

For the first time in decades, Ventura College will host the California Community College basketball championships March 11-13 in its new Final Four format. The school last hosted the women's tournament in 1993 and the men's tournament in 1972 and 1973.

CC soccer pairings released

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

Contributing to a vintage soccer season for the Western State Conference, three local teams were seeded in the Southern California regional playoffs when the pairings were released Tuesday.

All three were handed an opportunity for revenge in Saturday's regional quarterfinals.

The Ventura College women's soccer team (15-3-2), the No. 2 seed for the third straight year, will host No. 15 San Diego Mesa (13-7) Saturday at the VC Sportsplex.

Mesa eliminated Ventura in the 2008 regional semifinals by winning, 2-0, in Ventura.

No. 10 Moorpark (12-5-2), in the postseason for the 10th straight year, will visit WSC North foe Santa Barbara City (15-3-2), the No. 7 seed, Saturday.

The Vaqueros took four points from the Moorpark this season and eliminated the Raiders, 3-0, in the 2007 regional quarterfinals.

The Oxnard College men's soccer team (12-4-5), the No. 9 seed, will visit No. 8 Los Angeles Harbor (9-4-7) Saturday at 2 p.m.

The Condors were eliminated, 3-0, at Harbor in the 2008 regional quarterfinals.

Full CCCAA bowl lineup

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

November 20
Southern California semifinals
National Bowl, Mt. San Antonio College, 6pm.
Bakersfield College (8-2, #4S) vs. Mt. San Antonio College (10-0, #1S, National Southern Conference champ)
Southern California Bowl, host Saddleback College, TBA.
Cerritos College (8-2, #3S, National Northern Conference champ) vs. Saddleback College (8-2, #2S)
Lower tier championship games
Central Division Bowl, host Riverside Community College, 6pm.
Los Angeles Harbor College (8-2, #8S, Central West Conference champ) vs. Riverside Community College (9-1, #5S, Central East Conference champ)
American Division Bowl, host Los Angeles Pierce College, 6pm.
San Bernardino Valley College (7-3, #15S, American Mountain Conference champ) vs. LA Pierce College(7-3, #12S, American Pacific Conference champ)
Other bowls
Western State Bowl, host Chaffey College, 6pm.
Moorpark College (6-4, #16S) vs. Chaffey College (6-4, #13S)
Beach Bowl, host Santa Ana College, 6pm.
Grossmont College (6-4, #10S) vs. Santa Ana College (8-2, #7S)
Golden Empire Bowl, host Bakersfield College, 3pm.
College of the Canyons (6-4, #9S) vs. Fullerton College (6-4, #6S)
Northern California bowls
ASBG Bowl, host San Joaquin Delta College, 1pm.
Butte College (8-2, #5N) vs. San Joaquin Delta College (7-3, #6N)
Bulldog Bowl, host College of San Mateo, 12pm.
College of the Sequoias (6-4, #13N) vs. College of San Mateo (7-3, #7N)
Graffiti Bowl, host Modesto Junior College, 1pm.
Diablo Valley College (8-2, #9N) vs. Modesto Jr. College (7-3, #8N)
Living Breath Foundation Bowl, host Monterey Peninsula College, 1pm.
Solano College (9-1, #10N, Bay Valley Conference champ) vs. San Jose City College (5-5, #18N, Coast
Conference champ)
Silicon Valley Bowl, host Foothill College, 1pm.
Sacramento City College (6-4, #13N) vs. Foothill College (8-2, #2N)

November 27

Southern California Football Association Championship at TBD

Northern California Football Association Championship
San Francisco Hawaiian Punch Community College Bowl, host CC of San Francisco, 1pm.
Fresno City College (8-2, #4N, Valley Conference champ) vs. San Francisco City College (10-0, #1N, NorCal Conference champ)

December 11
California Community College Athletic Association Football State Championship at TBD

OC baseball seeded No. 3, draws Palomar

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

The Oxnard College baseball team was seeded No. 3 in the Southern California regional playoffs Sunday at the coaches' meeting at College of the Canyons in Santa Clarita.

The Condors (26-10) will host No. 14 Palomar College (22-13) in a Best-of-3 first-round series Friday and Saturday.

Palomar fell 6-5 to Ventura, which split four games with Oxnard in WSC North play, Feb. 26.

First pitch for Game 1 is 2 p.m.

Behind the rock-solid pitching rotation of J.C. Aguayo (7-2, 2.97 ERA), Justin Bricker (7-1, 3.84) and Bryan Willson (7-3, 2.57) and a balanced lineup led by Jonathan Erb (.414, 15 doubles, six home runs, 47 RBI) and Jake Mahan (.363, 12 extra base hits, 40 runs scored), Oxnard swept second-place Hancock to win its first WSC North title since 2005 by three games last week.

The Condors were ranked No. 4 in Southern California and No. 9 in the Western region in last week's polls, before rising to No. 3 in the final RPI Index Saturday.

Oxnard manager Jon Larson was hopeful of the No. 2 seed, since the top two seeds face the winners of Wednesday's play-in games, where winners can burn through their pitching staffs in a single must-win game. Plus, the top two seeds are in line to host the two Super Regionals, May 15-16.

"I was hoping to get the No. 2 seed because that's a huge advantage," said Larson.

No. 1 Santa Ana (28-8) and No. 2 San Diego City (26-7) are the top seeds.

Oxnard beat Santa Ana, 8-0, on April 6, becoming just the second team to shut out the three-time state champion in 162 games since Feb. 6, 2007.

2010 California Community College Baseball
Southern California May 2
Sd. Teams Conf. S.Rec,C.Rec.
1 Santa Ana Orange Empire 28-8, 18-3
2 San Diego Pacific Coast 26-7, 19-6
3 Oxnard West. St. North 26-10, 16-4
4 Chaffey Foothill 26-10, 23-1
5 El Camino South Coast 27-9, 16-5
6 Golden West Orange Empire 23-12, 14-7
7 Cypress Orange Empire 22-14, 13-8
8 LA Valley West. St.South 15-19-1, 14-7
9 Rio Hondo Foothill 26-10, 17-7
10 Desert Foothill 24-11, 16-8
11 Bakersfield West St. South 24-12, 13-8
12 LA Pierce West. St. South 25-11, 13-8
13 Hancock West. St. North 21-14, 13-7
14 Palomar Pacific Coast 22-13, 17-8
15 Orange Coast Orange Empire 19-16, 11-10
16 Cuesta West. St. North 19-17, 10-10
17 Southwestern Pacific Coast 22-14, 15-10
18 Compton South Coast 21-15, 15-6

Schedule
Play-In (Single Elimination) Games, May 4
#18 Compton at #15 Orange Coast
#17 Cosumnes River at #15 San Jose

Round 1 Playoff Games, May 7-8
Best-of-3 Series
#Lowest Seed Remaining at #1 Santa Ana
#Next-Lowest Seed at #2 San Diego
#14 Palomar at #3 Oxnard
#13 Hancock at #4 Chaffey
#12 LA Pierce at #5 El Camino
#11 Bakersfield at #6 Golden West
#10 Desert at #7 Cypress
#9 Rio Hondo at #8 LA Valley

Round 2 Playoffs (Super Regional Tournaments) May 14-16
Round 3 Playoffs (State Tournament) May 21-23 at Fresno City College

VC men's tennis earns No. 1 seed

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

The unbeaten Ventura College men's tennis team has earned the No. 1 seed in the Southern California regional playoffs.

The Pirates (14-0) will host No. 8 San Diego Mesa Tuesday at 2 p.m.

The only other time the team was the top seed under 14-year head coach Nelson Emery, in 2008, it won the state championship.

Thousand Oaks High product Ryan Diamond is Ventura's top singles player. The brother tandem of Juan and Pedro Arteaga, of Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela, feature in doubles.

Should it advance, Ventura would host either Mount San Jacinto or Riverside April 20.

Rival College of the Desert, which is also undefeated, earned the No. 2 seed.

Click here for Keith Kropp's match preview from Tuesday's paper.

Great Eight matchups

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

With all the scores in, here's the matchups for the state tournaments at Cal Lutheran.

Women's state quarterfinals
Thursday, Cal Lutheran
No. 1-South Fullerton (30-1) vs. No. 4-North Chabot (17-11)
No. 2-S Ventura (31-1) vs. No. 3-N Laney (25-6)
No. 3-S Mount SAC (24-6) vs. No. 2-N Santa Rosa (25-6)
No. 4-S Pasadena City (24-4) vs. No. 1-N San Francisco (27-3)
Times to be announced.

Men's state quartefinals
Friday, Cal Lutheran
No. 1-South San Bernardino Valley (30-2) vs. No. 4-North Foothill (22-7)
No. 2-S Citrus (28-2) vs. No. 3-N San Jose City (26-4)
No. 3-S Irvine Valley (26-4) vs. No. 2-N San Francisco (26-4)
No. 4-S Saddleback (26-5) vs. No. 1-N Ohlone (24-4)
Times to be announced.

LIVE -- SoCal regional basketball finals

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

One of the best nights of the local community college athletic year arrives tonight. It is regional final Saturday night, the gateway to Cal Lutheran and the Great Eight.

I'll be at the VCAEC for the No. 2-seeded Ventura College women's basketball team's meeting with No. 7 San Bernardino Valley. I'll be updating that score and scores from around the state on our Twitter page.

Click here for the game preview, headlined "San Bernardino Valley presents big problems for VC," which ran in today's paper.

Click here for the feature on point guard Amanda Padilla, headlined "Sure-handed player," which ran in Friday's editions.

You can listen live to HomefieldSports.com's coverage of the San Bernardino Valley at Ventura final here, or on KKZZ 1400 AM Fillmore, live from 7 p.m.

I will also have postgame final scores and reaction right here on the blog.

Women's regional finals
Southern California
Bracket I: No. 1 Fullerton 54, No. 8 Grossmont 45
Bracket II: No. 2 Ventura 61, No. 7 San Bernardino Valley 53
Bracket III: No. 3 Mount San Antonio 60, No. 6 Los Angeles Trade-Technical 47
Bracket IV: No. 4 Pasadena City 65, No. 5 Riverside 56
Northern California
Bracket I: No. 1 San Francisco 74, No. 8 Ohlone 63
Bracket II: No. 10 Chabot 77, No. 18 Sierra 71
Bracket III: No. 3 Santa Rosa 70, No. 6 Solano 60
Bracket IV: No. 4 Laney 56, No. 5 San Joaquin Delta 54

Men's regional finals
Southern California
Bracket I: No. 1 San Bernardino Valley 80, No. 9 Southwestern 77
Bracket II: No. 2 Citrus 82, No. 7 Cuesta 80
Bracket III: No. 6 Saddleback 73, No. 3 Riverside 69 (OT)
Bracket IV: No. 4 Irvine Valley 72, No. 5 Mt. San Antonio 71
Northern California
Bracket I: No. 1 Ohlone 75, No. 8 Yuba 65
Bracket II: No. 2 San Francisco 83, No. 7 Chabot 67
Bracket III: No. 6 Foothill 86, No. 3 Cosumnes River 68
Bracket IV: No. 4 San Jose City 89, No. 12 Fresno City 80

Winners advance to Great Eight at Cal Lutheran University in Thousand Oaks March 11-14.

Men's regional playoff print coverage

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

2010 Southern California regional men's basketball playoff brackets

Bracket I
Wednesday's quarterfinal:No. 16 Los Angeles Pierce 71, No. 17 Moorpark 60
Ventura County Star: Moorpark suffers an early elimination in SoCal regionals
Pierce Roundup: Brahmas win playoff game
JCHoops.com: Pierce 71, Moorpark 60
Friday's semifinal: No. 9 Southwestern 93, No. 8 Bakersfield 88
Bakersfield Californian: BC bows out in first round of state playoffs
JCHoops.com: Southwestern 93, Bakersfield 88
Saturday's semifinal: No. 1 San Bernardino Valley 77, No. 16 LA Pierce 64
Inland Valley Daily Bulletin: Defense leads Wolverines past L.A. Pierce
Riverside Press-Enterprise: RCC men, SBVC roll
Final matchup: No. 9 Southwestern (23-4) at No. 1 San Bernardino Valley (29-2)

Bracket II
Wednesday's quarterfinal: No. 18 Santa Ana 63, No. 15 Los Angeles Trade Tech 57
Friday's semifinal: No. 7 Cuesta 90, No. 10 Mount San Jacinto 73
San Luis Obispo Tribune: Cuesta advances in playoffs
Saturday's semifinal: No. 2 Citrus 81, No. 18 Santa Ana 65
San Gabriel Valley Tribune: Citrus wins, advances again
Final matchup: No. 7 Cuesta (26-5) at No. 2 Citrus (27-2)

Bracket III
Wednesday's quarterfinal: No. 14 Los Angeles Valley 74, No. 19 MiraCosta 55
Friday's semifinal: No. 6 Saddleback 66, No. 11 Chaffey 64
Saddleback Lariat: Gauchos' fortune outlasts Chaffey
Saturday's semifinal: No. 3 Riverside 94, No. 14 L.A. Valley 59
Riverside Press-Enterprise: RCC men, SBVC roll
Final matchup: No. 6 Saddleback (25-5) at No. 3 Riverside (23-6)

Bracket IV
Wednesday's quarterfinal: No. 13 Antelope Valley 74, No. 20 Miramar 66
Antelope Valley Press: Dedmon starts, Bennett closes deal vs. Miramar
Friday's semifinal: No. 5 Mount San Antonio 67, No. 12 Cerritos 65
Inland Valley Daily Bulletin: Mt. SAC men, women are both semi-tough
Saturday's semifinal: No. 4 Irvine Valley 72, No. 13 Antelope Valley 63
Antelope Valley Press: Mauraders make IVC work
JCHoops: Irvine Valley 72, Antelope Valley 63
Irvine Valley Lariat: Cruise control
Final matchup: No. 5 Mt. San Antonio (25-4) at No. 4 Irvine Valley (25-4)

2010 Northern California regional men's basketball playoff brackets

Bracket I
Wednesday's quarterfinal: No. 16 Shasta 64, No. 17 West Valley 50
Friday's semifinal: No. 8 Yuba 65, No. 9 Sequoias 62
Visalia Times-Delta: COS comes up short, knocked from postseason
Saturday's semifinal: No. 1 Ohlone 75, No. 16 Shasta 60
Final matchup: No. 8 Yuba (25-4) at No. 1 Ohlone (23-4)

Bracket II
Wednesday's quarterfinal: No. 18 Redwoods 67, No. 15 San Joaquin Delta 47
Eureka Times-Standard: Lopsided game? Maybe, but CR's Mendoza doesn't care
Friday's semifinal: No. 7 Chabot 58, No. 10 Santa Rosa 50
Saturday's semifinal: No. 2 San Francisco 66, No. 18 Redwoods 59
Eureka Times-Standard: Corsairs fall to No. 2 Rams
Final matchup: No. 7 Chabot (19-8) at No. 2 San Francisco (25-4)

Bracket III
Friday's semifinal: No. 6 Foothill 68, No. 11 Diablo Valley 66
Palo Alto Daily News: Playoff romp for Owls
Saturday's semifinal: No. 3 Cosumnes River 95, No. 14 Cabrillo 83
Final matchup: No. 6 Foothill (21-7) at No. 3 Cosumnes River (23-5)

Bracket IV
Friday's semifinal: No. 12 Fresno City 86, No. 5 American River 83
Saturday's semifinal: No. 4 San Jose City 78, No. 13 Los Medanos 72
Final matchup: No. 12 Fresno City (24-6) at No. 4 San Jose City (25-4)

Semifinal winners advance to bracket finals March 6. Regional final winners advance to Great Eight in Thousand Oaks March 12-14.

All contests are at 7:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Women's regional playoff print coverage

Share: Share on Facebook submit to reddit StumbleUpon Toolbar
 

2010 Southern California regional women's basketball playoff brackets

Bracket I
Wednesday's quarterfinal: No. 16 Santa Barbara City 88, No. 17 Los Angeles Southwest 72
PresidioSports.com: Aplin's 'beast mode' does trick for SBCC
Friday's semifinal: No. 8 Grossmont 69, No. 9 Antelope Valley 56
Antelope Valley Press: Grossmont knocks AVC from playoffs
Saturday's semifinal: No. 1 Fullerton 82, No. 16 Santa Barbara City 64
Final matchup: No. 8 Grossmont (25-5) at No. 1 Fullerton (29-1)

Bracket II
Wednesday's quarterfinal: No. 18 Cypress 74, No. 15 Santa Monica 69
Friday's semifinal: No. 7 San Bernardino Valley 58, No. 10 Palomar 55
Riverside Press-Enterprise: SBVC storms into regional final

Saturday's semifinal: No. 2 Ventura 83, No. 18 Cypress 63
Ventura County Star: Ward's triple-double leads VC women
Final matchup: No. 7 San Bernardino Valley (25-5) at No. 2 Ventura (30-1)

Bracket III
Friday's semifinal: No. 3 Mount San Antonio 76, No. 14 Mount San Jacinto 65
Inland Valley Daily Bulletin: Mt. SAC men, women are both semi-tough
Saturday's semifinal: No. 6 Los Angeles Trade-Technical 68, No. 11 Canyons 66
Santa Clarita Signal: Cougs can't catch up
Final matchup: No. 6 Los Angeles Trade-Technical (23-3) at No. 3 Mount San Antonio (23-6)

Bracket IV
Friday's semifinal: No. 4 Pasadena City 76, No. 13 Irvine Valley 55
Pasadena Star-News: PCC makes itself right at home again
Saturday's semifinal: No. 5 Riverside 89, No. 12 Cerritos 66
Long Beach Press-Telegram: Riverside eliminates Cerritos from playoffs
Final matchup: No. 5 Riverside (22-8) at No. 4 Pasadena City (24-4)

2010 Northern California regional women's basketball playoff brackets

Bracket I
Wednesday's quarterfinal: No. 16 American River 60, No. 17 Diablo Valley 56
Friday's semifinal: No. 8 Ohlone 71, No. 9 Contra Costa 67
Saturday's semifinal: No. 1 San Francisco 87, No. 16 American River 55
Final matchup: No. 8 Ohlone (19-8) at No. 1 San Francisco (26-3)

Bracket II
Wednesday's quarterfinal: No. 18 Sierra 72, No. 15 Butte 63
Paradise Post: Hines, Sierra win again at Butte's Cowan Gymnasium
Chico Enterprise-Record: Roadrunners fall in regional playoffs
Friday's semifinal: No. 10 Chabot 45, No. 7 Shasta 40
Redding Record-Searchlight: Knights can't get going, lose 45-40 to Chabot
Saturday's semifinal: No. 18 Sierra 96, No. 2 Fresno 86
Fresno Bee: Rams stunned in NorCal
Final matchup: No. 18 Sierra (16-14) at No. 10 Chabot (16-11)

Bracket III
Friday's semifinal: No. 3 Santa Rosa 75, No. 14 Foothill 58
Santa Rosa Press Democrat: SRJC women down Foothill, 75-58
Saturday's semifinal: No. 6 Solano 69, No. 11 Siskiyous 54
Vacaville Reporter: Solano women defeat Siskiyous
Final matchup: No. 6 Solano (24-5) at No. 3 Santa Rosa (24-6)

Bracket IV
Friday's semifinal: No. 4 Laney 52, No. 13 San Jose City 49
Saturday's semifinal: No. 5 San Joaquin Delta 81, No. 12 Sequoias 57
Stockton Record: Mustangs' pressure downs Giants
Final matchup: No. 5 San Joaquin Delta (23-7) at No. 4 Laney (24-5)

Semifinal winners advance to bracket finals March 6. Regional final winners advance to Great Eight in Thousand Oaks March 12-14.

All contests are at 7:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

College Sports Blog
waves logo.jpg
Ventura County Star sports writer and columnist Joe Curley covers college sports and soccer for this Star. This is the place to click for local college football and basketball coverage, including USC, UCLA, Moorpark College, Ventura College and Cal Lutheran.

Curley will update from live events and also interject with periodic comment on both international soccer and the local Ventura County Fusion.